All orders are made online only and are processed the same day, from Monday to Friday. For large parts such as benches, plastic, windshields, transmission etc. only available for local pick-up. Please contact us for a shipping quote if you need a delivery.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mic Performance uses and protects any information that you give Mic Performance when you use this website. Mic Performance is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Mic Performance may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Section 1

What we collect


 

  • Name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

The personal information we collect is collected through the methods of collection described below in the "Forms and Methods of Collection" and following sections.

Section 2

Forms and collection methods


Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

  • Website Registration Form
  • Order Form

We use the information thus collected for the following purposes:

  • Order tracking
  • Contact Information
  • Website (presentation, organization)
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
Section 3

Interactivity


Your information is also collected through interactions between you and our website. This information is collected by the following means:

  • Contact Form

Information pour des offres promotionnelles

  • Statistics
  • Contact Information
  • Website management (presentation, organization)
Section 4

Cookies and Log Files


We collect certain information through log files and cookies. This mainly concerns the following information:

  • IP address
  • Operating system
  • Visited pages and requests
  • Connection time and day

We use this information for the following purposes

  • Improved service and personalized welcome
  • Creation of personalized consumer profiles
  • Order tracking
  • Statistics
Section 5

Sharing of personal information


We commit ourselves not to sell or generally market the personal information collected. However, it is possible that we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

  • Executing Orders
  • Order tracking

If you do not want your personal information to be shared with third parties, you may object to it at the time of collection or at any time thereafter, as mentioned in the next section: Right of objection and withdrawal

Section 6

Right of opposition and withdrawal


We are committed to providing you with a right of objection and withdrawal with respect to your information personal.

The right of opposition is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information is used for certain purposes identified at the time of collection.

The right of withdrawal is understood as the possibility offered to Internet users to request that their personal information is no longer included, for example, in a mailing list.

To be able to exercise these rights, you can contact the owners of the website and make them send them a notice of your opposition to the use of your personal information for purposes that are not convenient for you or send your withdrawal request to which follows:

MIC Used Parts

Mailing address :

Site manager

4200, Guillaume-Couture Blvd
Lévis, Qc
G6W 6N1 Canada.

Section 7

Right of Access


We hereby agree to grant the right of access and rectification to the persons wishing to consult, modify or even delete of the information concerning them.

The exercise of this right will be done by sending a notice to the owners of the website at the following address:

MIC Used Parts

Mailing address :

Site manager

4200, Guillaume-Couture Blvd
Lévis, Qc
G6W 6N1 Canada

Section 8

Security


The personal information we collect is stored in an environment that secure. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of your information.

To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:

  • SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol
  • SET (Secure Electronic Transaction) Protocol
  • Access management - authorized person
  • Access management - data subject
  • Network monitoring software
  • Computer Backup
  • Digital certificate development
  • Login / Password
  • Firewalls (Firewalls)

We are committed to maintaining a high level of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations to ensure the confidentiality of your transactions. However, as no mechanism offers maximum security, a risk is always present when using the Internet to transmit personal information.

Section 9

Legislation and Regulations


We are committed to complying with the legislative provisions set out in:

Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector RLRQ c P-39.1.